Spartans Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Track Sends 9 to State Meet


MILWAUKIE – It’s nice to be at your best when you need it the most.

That rang true for plenty of competitors at the Northwest Oregon Conference district meet, staged Thursday and Friday at LaSalle High school. Scores of participants recorded personal bests or came close to them in their biggest meet to date this spring.

Hilhi’s Daekwon Mitchell was part of what was perhaps the race of the meet, the boys 100, which ended in a thrilling finish. Daekwon turned in a season’s best of 11.09 seconds to tie Milwaukie’s Jacob Sanders (11.09), qualifying for the State Meet in Eugene

As for Mitchell, he doubled back after his 100 win to take the 200 with (22.42), with his margin over .5 faster than 2nd place. He also led off the Spartans’ second-place short relay to qualify for state in three events.

Mitchell teamed with Daniel Popovych, Blake Brodrak-Crandal, and Isiaiah DiRienzo were the other Spartans on that short relay that finished 2nd and qualified for the State Meet for the 3rd year in a row.

On the girls’ side, Naomi Johnson qualified for the State Meet in the discus (115-1) and will return to Eugene after a 6th place finish last year. Rena French won the league title in the pole vault (9-3) to qaulify for the State Meet and Allison Okorie finished the High Hurdles in 2nd place (16.22) to finish a strong league season for the freshman and qualify for State.

TEAM SCORES

Varsity – Mens
1. Sandy 188
2. St Helens 94.5
3. Milwaukie 89
4. Wilsonville 86
5. Hillsboro 62
6. La Salle Prep 57
7. Parkrose 56
8. Putnam 27.5

 

Varsity – Womens
1. Wilsonville 171
2. Sandy 126
3. La Salle Prep 97
4. Hillsboro 83
5. Putnam 73.5
6. St Helens 48.5
7. Milwaukie 37
8. Parkrose 19

STATE QUALIFIERS

Boys

100 – 2, Daekwon Mitchell, Hillsboro, 11.09.

200 – 1, Daekwon Mitchell, Hillsboro, 22.42.

400 relay –  2, Hillsboro (Daekwon Mitchell, Daniel Popovych, Blake Brodrak-Crandal, Isaiah DiRienzo, atlernates Beni Lacatus and Thomas Johnson) 44.04

Girls

100 hurdles – 2, Allison Okorie, Hillsboro, 16.22.

Discus –  3, Naomi Johnson, Hillsboro, 115-1.

Pole Vault – 1, Rena French, Hillsboro, 9-3

Other League Placings for Hillsboro:

100 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
2. 12 Daekwon Mitchell 11.09a Hillsboro

100 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
1. 12 Daekwon Mitchell 11.19a Hillsboro
13. 10 Blake Bodrak-Crandal 12.07a Hillsboro
14. 12 Isaiah DiRienzo 12.09a Hillsboro

200 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Daekwon Mitchell 22.42a Hillsboro

200 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
1. 12 Daekwon Mitchell 23.20a Hillsboro
9. 10 Blake Bodrak-Crandal 24.83a Hillsboro
11. 11 Beni Lacatus 24.95a Hillsboro

400 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
4. 10 Daniel Popovych 53.28a Hillsboro
8. 10 Thomas Johnson 55.43a Hillsboro

400 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
3. 10 Daniel Popovych 53.18a Hillsboro
8. 10 Thomas Johnson 55.40a PR Hillsboro

800 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
11. 11 Nick LaMora 2:13.53a PR Hillsboro
16. 10 Will Mendoza 2:23.18a Hillsboro

1500 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
16. 11 Nick LaMora 4:39.29a PR Hillsboro
18. 9 Noah Mancione 4:41.57a PR Hillsboro

3000 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
13. 9 Noah Mancione 10:13.11a PR Hillsboro
15. 11 Jake Maze 10:44.16a Hillsboro


110m Hurdles – 39″  Varsity – Finals x
4. 9 Slade Shufelt 16.14a PR Hillsboro

110m Hurdles – 39″  Varsity – Prelims x
3. 9 Slade Shufelt 16.25a Hillsboro
9. 10 Scott Ellis 17.87a Hillsboro

300m Hurdles – 36″  Varsity – Finals x
6. 10 Scott Ellis 45.10a Hillsboro

300m Hurdles – 36″  Varsity – Prelims x
8. 10 Scott Ellis 45.33a Hillsboro
11. 10 Jesus Nunez 47.04a Hillsboro
15. 9 Cole Stokes 50.21a Hillsboro

4×100 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
2.Blake Bodrak-Crandal
Isaiah DiRienzo
Daekwon Mitchell
Daniel Popovych 44.04a Hillsboro

4×400 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
3.Isaiah DiRienzo
Daekwon Mitchell
Daniel Popovych
Thomas Johnson 3:35.24a Hillsboro

Shot Put – 12lb  Varsity – Finals x
8. 12 Greyson Shufelt 44-03.50 Hillsboro

Shot Put – 12lb  Varsity – Prelims x
7. 12 Greyson Shufelt 44-03.50 Hillsboro
12. 12 Joshua Villa-Hernandez 41-09.75 PR Hillsboro
16. 12 Jordan Hoover 37-04.75 Hillsboro

Discus – 1.6kg  Varsity – Finals x
8. 12 Greyson Shufelt 122-00 PR Hillsboro

Discus – 1.6kg  Varsity – Prelims x
8. 12 Greyson Shufelt 122-00 Hillsboro
10. 12 Joshua Villa-Hernandez 114-06 Hillsboro
15. 10 Tuntun Freeman 88-08 Hillsboro

Javelin – 800g  Varsity – Prelims x
12. 9 Griffin Walraven 125-06 PR Hillsboro
14. 12 Cristobal Siquina-Can 119-05 PR Hillsboro
18. 10 Minh Tran 111-04 PR Hillsboro

High Jump  Varsity – Finals x
5. 11 Christopher Day 5-06.00 Hillsboro


Pole Vault  Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Tommy Ly 11-03.00 PR Hillsboro
9. 10 Tanner Whiting 9-00.00 Hillsboro

Long Jump  Varsity – Prelims x
14. 12 Roberto Alamillos 18-03.50 Hillsboro
18. 11 Beni Lacatus 17-01.25 Hillsboro
21. 9 Cole Stokes 16-05.00 Hillsboro

Triple Jump  Varsity – Finals x
5. 12 Roberto Alamillos 41-04.50 PR Hillsboro

Triple Jump  Varsity – Prelims x
4. 12 Roberto Alamillos 41-04.50 Hillsboro
11. 9 Griffin Walraven 37-00.50 PR Hillsboro
12. 9 Cole Stokes 36-02.50 PR Hillsboro

100 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
10. 10 Megan Nelson 13.57a PR Hillsboro
15. 10 Lexi Lacatus 14.25a Hillsboro
18. 9 Alison Okorie 14.61a Hillsboro

200 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
8. 10 Megan Nelson 28.70a Hillsboro

200 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
8. 10 Megan Nelson 28.45a PR Hillsboro
12. 9 Lily-Rose Warren 29.04a Hillsboro
14. 11 Kayla Mitchell 29.13a Hillsboro

400 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
4. 9 Lily-Rose Warren 1:04.35a Hillsboro

400 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
6. 9 Lily-Rose Warren 1:04.89a Hillsboro
10. 10 Jena Winkler 1:07.68a Hillsboro
13. 9 Taliya Miyama 1:08.14a Hillsboro

800 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
11. 10 Maya French 2:46.35a PR Hillsboro
13. 11 Syd Rissel 2:57.02a Hillsboro

1500 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
10. 10 Maya French 5:39.54a PR Hillsboro
15. 12 Summer Nelson 5:52.53a Hillsboro
16. 11 Syd Rissel 6:08.48a Hillsboro

3000 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
13. 12 Summer Nelson 13:00.04a Hillsboro

100m Hurdles – 33″  Varsity – Finals x
2. 9 Alison Okorie 16.22a Hillsboro
4. 10 Rian Porter 17.09a PR Hillsboro
7. 10 Annika Rahf 17.86a PR Hillsboro

100m Hurdles – 33″  Varsity – Prelims x
1. 9 Alison Okorie 16.09a Hillsboro
4. 10 Rian Porter 17.27a Hillsboro
8. 10 Annika Rahf 18.25a Hillsboro

300m Hurdles – 30″  Varsity – Finals x
3. 10 Rian Porter 49.34a PR Hillsboro

300m Hurdles – 30″  Varsity – Prelims x
3. 10 Rian Porter 50.68a Hillsboro
11. 10 Annika Rahf 54.56a PR Hillsboro

4×100 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
6.Megan Nelson
Lily-Rose Warren
Jena Winkler
Lexi Lacatus 53.79a Hillsboro

4×400 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
4.Taliya Miyama
Lily-Rose Warren
Jena Winkler
Lexi Lacatus 4:28.26a Hillsboro

Shot Put – 4kg  Varsity – Finals x
6. 11 Riana Jenkins 33-08.25 PR Hillsboro
7. 11 Shawna Ashley Ingram 33-02.00 PR Hillsboro

Shot Put – 4kg  Varsity – Prelims x
6. 11 Shawna Ashley Ingram 33-02.00 Hillsboro
7. 11 Riana Jenkins 32-01.00 Hillsboro
10. 12 Hannah Blomenkamp 31-00.75 Hillsboro

Discus – 1kg  Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Naomi Johnson 115-01 Hillsboro
6. 11 Riana Jenkins 100-07 PR Hillsboro
7. 11 Shawna Ashley Ingram 98-08 PR Hillsboro

Discus – 1kg  Varsity – Prelims x
3. 12 Naomi Johnson 113-06 Hillsboro
6. 11 Riana Jenkins 100-07 Hillsboro
9. 11 Shawna Ashley Ingram 92-07 Hillsboro

Javelin – 600g  Varsity – Finals x
5. 10 Lillian Rickett 102-02 PR Hillsboro

Javelin – 600g  Varsity – Prelims x
5. 10 Lillian Rickett 102-02 Hillsboro
10. 11 Breana Seurer 94-10 Hillsboro
13. 12 Hannah Blomenkamp 74-05 Hillsboro

High Jump  Varsity – Finals x
4. 10 Savannah Weight 4-10.00 Hillsboro
11. 9 Alison Okorie 4-04.00 Hillsboro


Pole Vault  Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Rena French 9-03.00 PR Hillsboro
4. 12 Olivia Carrillo 8-00.00 Hillsboro
7. 12 Emmalyn Reguero 7-06.00 Hillsboro

Long Jump  Varsity – Prelims x
11. 10 Lexi Lacatus 14-05.75 Hillsboro
13. 11 Kayla Mitchell 1 3-08.50 Hillsboro
15. 9 Camryn Rodgers 13-02.75 Hillsboro

Triple Jump  Varsity – Finals x
5. 11 Kayla Mitchell 32-09.00 PR Hillsboro
6. 10 Megan Nelson 32-03.50 SR Hillsboro

Triple Jump  Varsity – Prelims x
4. 11 Kayla Mitchell 32-09.00 Hillsboro
6. 10 Megan Nelson 32-03.50 Hillsboro
13. 10 Annika Rahf 27-05.50 Hillsboro