Boys Varsity Wrestling · Spartans Battle At The Tough Rose City Championships


Hillsboro traveled to Westview in the 34 team Rose City Championships.  The tournament was loaded with talent and 64 man brackets in what has likely become the toughest high school wrestling tournament in the state of Oregon.  The Spartans started out red hot and controlling first place through the first round.  The first place standing didn’t last, but the Spartans still finished in 16th with 155.5 points, only two points behind 6A powerhouse West Linn.

Three Spartan wrestlers found the podium at the end of the tournament.  126 Tristin Keffer was the first Spartan to medal.  He reeled off five consecutive wins, a 13-1 major decision over Ivan Torres (Forest Grove), falls over Zachary Schultz (Sherwood), Simon Artunyan (Sprague), and Jonathan Williams (Sumner, WA).  In the semifinals he bested Colby Hemmert by decision 11-5.  In the championship match Keffer took on defending state champion Chris Strange of Newberg in what was perhaps the best match of the tournament.  Keffer scored the first takedown for a 2-0 lead, but Strange finished strong and secured a 4-2 victory by decision for the 126 title.

The next Spartan to place was 160 Nick Peterson.  Peterson also started with a perfect 5-0 record in the tournament.  He began with a fall over Preston Smith (Snohomish, WA) , a 7-1 decision over Anthony Clifford (Woodland, WA), another fall over Cameron Garinger (Lebanon), a major decision over Sutton Yazzolino (Glencoe), and an 8-1 semifinal win over Shaine Arzberger (Puyallup).  In the championship match Peterson also faced a defending state champion in Jacob Jones of Dallas.  The match was 0-0 going in to the final period.  Peterson gave Jones a free point to try to win the match on his feet.  Down 1-0 and time running out, he tried a desperation shot that gave two more points to Jones before scoring his own escape, but time ran out giving Jones a 3-1 decision and the 160 championship belt.

The final placer was 195 Chris Day.  Day took a different path, starting with a 8-5 decision over Kyle Peter (Rogers, WA) before losing by fall to Justin DiCola (Tualitin).  Fighting back through consolation, Day beat Timothy Tuomi (Lebanon) by major decision 13-3, Karston Castillo (Snohomish) by fall, Trevor Chase (Enumclaw, WA) by fall, and Josiah Green (David Douglas) by decision 6-1.  Day would lose his final two matches by decisions 6-0 and 7-0 to Gage Dress (Tahoma, WA) and Colby Stoller (Camas, WA).  despite the rough finish, Day still medaled placing 6th.  Complete HilHi records:

113 Angel Cruz 1-2

120 Cayden Peters 0-2

120 Leo Contreras 0-2

126 Michael Ellis 2-2

126 Tristin Keffer 5-1

132 Josh Smith 3-2

138 Cole Siemon 4-2

138 Tanner Keffer 2-2

145 Jayden Strickland 1-2

145 Ralphy Medina 3-2

152 Jackson Godsey 2-2

152 Adonai Peraza Nava 2-2

160 Nick Peterson 5-1

160 Jackson Price 1-2

170 Bailey Heidrick 0-2

182 Ervin Davila 0-2

195 Chris Day 5-2

220 Darius Walker 1-2

220 Trevor Schubmehl 3-2

285 Andy Garcia 0-2

285 Luke Perez 0-2